Leadership: Elders & Deacons

Forest Hill Church is led by volunteer members through six Session Ministries and Deacons. Click on our Circle of Connections to see how these programs connect to one another.

Worship

The Ministry of Worship collaborates with the pastors and music director to imagine and present engaging worship services. They design the communion table arrangements for special services, arrange the Sanctuary decorations, and handle the behind-the-scenes details that add much to the celebration of worship. They also coordinate the ushers who greet and hand out bulletins every Sunday.

Elder, 2016 class: Gary Sampson
Elder, 2017 class: Chris Vandall
Elder, 2018 class: Patty Console
Members: Beth Garrett, Barry Hartz, Joyce Pope, Dele Solaru

Also under the Ministry of Worship:
Usher Team: led by Roger Heineman
Audio Team: Dave Bell, Robert Brock, LaDon Headen, Steve Marunowski

Vocation & Leadership Development

This ministry helps members grow in faith, discover their call, and live out their faith. They  coordinate 3 teams: Church Growth, Lay Leadership Development, and Nominating.

Church Growth:  Elder, 2016 class: Rachel Martinez-Finn
Members: Lia Clement, Sheryl Dugard, Peg Weissbrod, Diana Woodbridge and Caleb Wright

Lay Leadership Development: Elder: 2017 class: Eric Muller-Girard
Members: Leslie Clement, Jeannine Gury

Nominating: Elder, 2018 class: Julie Lustic
Members: Wendy Brock, LaDon Headon, David Peterjohn, Barb Cloud and Karen Loughridge

Education & Spiritual Formation:

supports the education and spiritual development of the adults, youth and children of Forest Hill through its Children’s Ministry TeamYouth Core Team, and the Adult Education Team.

Adult Education Team: Elder, 2016 class: Consuelo Heineman
Alex Heston, Pat Jenkins, Tom Zych
Youth Core Team: Elder: 2017 class: Sharon Shumaker
Kurt Haas
Children’s Ministry Team: Elder, 2018 class: Laurie Logan
Members: Alisha Trammell

Also under the Ministry of Education and Spiritual Formation is the Child Protection Policy Coordinator: Kate Burleigh

Justice & Mission:

supports programs and activities addressing local and global social justice issues.

Elder, 2016 class: Robyn Hales
Elder: 2017 class: Charity McDonald
Elder, 2018: Jessica Kelly-Moore
Members: Lane Baldwin, Jack Breisch, Dale Dannefer, Margie Glaros, Mike Glaros, Quentin Smith, Ann Williams

Stewardship:

coordinates a year-round program enlisting and equipping our congregation to care for the things in our trust: our time, our talents and our treasure (including our natural resources.)

Elder, 2016 class: Steve Sedam
Elder: 2017 class: Ahren Stock
Elder, 2018 class: Melanie Alban
Members: David Burleigh, Bill Ladebue, Joy Stang, Peter Williams, Lance Vernon

Trustees:

Trustee Work Day

Trustee Work Day

run the corporate side of the church and keep everything legal: finances, contracts, and employment and personnel matters. They maintain our physical facilities insuring that the building and grounds are used both legally and as a reflection of the glory of God.

Elder, 2016 class: Kurt Haas
Elder, 2017 class: Mark Wedell
Elder, 2018 class: Allan Khoury
Trustees, Class of 2016: Bill Finn, Annette Himes
Trustees, Class of 2017: Nancy Lyon-Stadler, Peter Eloff
Trustees, Class of 2018: Dave Bell, Kay Dunlap, Carol Gifford,
Treasurer: Graham Peters
Legal Counsel: Tom Zych

Building and Grounds: Tim Gifford, Bill Finn, David Hunter, Dick Secor
Garden Committee: Jim and Pat Seeders, Carol Scott, and Carolyn Vrtunski
Computer System: Dan Shaner, Kurt Haas

Deacons:

care for the physical needs of the congregation, delivering meals, arranging child-care and hospital visits, offering coffee and donuts, providing cards people can send to a friend or neighbor and scheduling friendly greeters and helpers on Sunday mornings,. Read about their CARE program here.

The Deacons also arrange all-church social events, keeping us connected as one big body of Christ.  See photos of past Deacon events here.

Class of 2016: Barb Hansen (Elder Deacon), Kathy Hanna-Stauffer, Jenny Himmelman, Kemp Jaycox, Suzanne Marcy
Class of 2017:  Kathy Carr, Jason Hidek, Gretchen Reynolds
Class of 2018:  Sally Davis, John Dugard, Ellen McChesney, Robin Mervine and Seth Ungemach

Other Ministries

A few ministries fall outside any one particular Session ministry. These include:

Personnel
Jeff Smith, Chair – Session Clerk
Barb Hansen – Deacons
– Education & Spiritual Formation
Robyn Hales – Justice and Mission
– Stewardship
Kurt Haas – Trustees
Julie Lustic – Vocation & Leadership
Gary Sampson – Worship

Budget
Jenny Himmelman – Deacons
Consuelo Heineman – Education & Spiritual Formation
Charity McDonald – Justice & Mission
Steve Sedam – Stewardship
Mark Wedell – Trustees
Rachel Martinez Finn – Vocation & Leadership
Gary Sampson – Worship

back to the top

Save

free winzip

free winzip

winzip free download

winzip free download

winzip free download full version

winzip free download full version

winrar free download

winrar free download

free winrar download

free winrar download

windows 7 crack

windows 7 crack

free winrar

free winrar

windows 7 key generator

windows 7 key generator

winrar download free

winrar download free

windows 7 product key

windows 7 product key

winzip activation code

winzip activation code

windows 7 activation crack

windows7 activation crack
\n